Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork tenderloin
- dextrose
- enzymes
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Tenderloin, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoked Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese With JalapeãO Peppers (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, JalapeãO Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes), Texas Red Rub (Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Oleoresin Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [Anticaking]).
Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


