Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH.

Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Shrimp Poppers with Monterey Jack Cheese and Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping