Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Poppers with Cream Cheese  Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizer (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums)), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Jalapeno Peppers

Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Poppers with Cream Cheese  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Poppers with Cream Cheese  is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking