Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Poppers with Cream Cheese  Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizer (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums)), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Jalapeno Peppers

Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Poppers with Cream Cheese  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Poppers with Cream Cheese  is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking