Is H‑E‑B Bake Shop Plain Pre‑Sliced Bagels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Cornmeal, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cornstarch, Soy Flour

Check H‑E‑B Bake Shop Plain Pre‑Sliced Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Bake Shop Plain Pre‑Sliced Bagels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking