Is Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies 7 oz are highly regarded for their taste and crispiness. While some people may not consider them exceptional, they are still considered very tasty. Customers express their fondness for the cookies, claiming they cannot get enough of them. Additionally, the cookies are said to stay fresh even after opening the bag. With their crispy texture and delicious flavor, Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies 7 oz are a popular choice for cookie lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Baking Soda, Salt, And Natural Vanilla Flavor. Wheat, Milk, Eggs, And Soy Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, And Almonds,wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Almonds

Check Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoBreakfast
Soy Free? Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz. | Spoonful