Is H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE), ONION, CELERY, GREEN ONION, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, TURMERIC).

Check H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Baked Potato Soup Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup