Is H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake(sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour(wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, soybean oil, cocoa(processed with alkali), egg whites, palm oil, emulsifier blend(propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid), modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of:, leavening(sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), egg yolks, skim milk, dextrose, salt, natural & artificial flavors, guar gum, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, sodium propionate(preservative), gum arabic, polysorbate 60, calcium acetate, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, red 40) vanilla buttercreme(sugar, vegetable shortening(palm oil, canola oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of:, titanium dioxide(color), guar gum, locust bean gum, lactylic esters of fatty acids, natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, potassium sorbate(preservative), sodium benzoate(preservative), propylene glycol mono diesters of fats fatty acids, salt) bettercreme colored(high fructose corn syrup, hydrogenated vegetable oil(palm oil, palm kernel oil, coconut oil, &/OR, cottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, sugar, contains 2% or less of:, sodium caseinate(MILK), carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, cellulose gel, carrageenan, xanthan gum, artifical colors(red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 3), potassium sorbate(preservative), sorbitan monostearate, cellulose gum, natural & artificial flavors) artificial food coloring(water, high fructose corn syrup, glycerine, sugar, modified corn starch, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1, red 3, carmine(color), sodium benzoate, carrageenan, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, citric acid, methyl paraben, propyl paraben(preservative))

Check H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking