Is H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey proteins
  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whole eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Scone (Unbleached, Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Dried Blueberries (Sugar,& Sunflower Oil), Water, Invert Cane Sugar, Whole Eggs, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono & Diglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Whole Milk Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate, Butterfat Solids, Whey Proteins (Milk), Lactose), Salt, Natural Blueberry Flavor (Propylene Glycol), Natural Flavor), Sugar

Check H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Blueberry Scone is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go