Is H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- +1 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour ((Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Streusel (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)), Blueberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Buttermilk Solids, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Rice Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Natural Flavor, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid), Cultured Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme
Check H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


