Is H-E-B BORRACHO BEANS WITH SHINER BOCK, 15 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINTO BEANS, SHINER BOCK BEER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING), CRUSHED TOMATOES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC.

Check H-E-B BORRACHO BEANS WITH SHINER BOCK, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B BORRACHO BEANS WITH SHINER BOCK, 15 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep