Is H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part-skim milk
cream
butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini Squash, Balsamic Bruschetta Sauce (Tomatoes [Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid], Tomato Puree, Corn Syrup, Onion, Water, Basil, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Cooked Grape Must], Romano Cheese [Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes {Microbial}], Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Butter [Cream, Natural Flavorings], Parmesan Cheese [Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes {Microbial}], Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Radish Juice [Color]), Tomatoes, Mushrooms.

Check H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep