Is H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- part-skim milk
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- part-skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavorings
- butter
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Zucchini Squash, Balsamic Bruschetta Sauce (Tomatoes [Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid], Tomato Puree, Corn Syrup, Onion, Water, Basil, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Cooked Grape Must], Romano Cheese [Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes {Microbial}], Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Butter [Cream, Natural Flavorings], Parmesan Cheese [Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes {Microbial}], Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Radish Juice [Color]), Tomatoes, Mushrooms.
Check H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag
CLASSICO VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SNACK SIZE ITALIAN BRUSCHETTA TOASTS, CLASSICO VIRGIN OLIVE OIL
Frontera Taco Skillet Sauce Seasoning for Chicken New Mexico Medium -- 8 oz
P.F. Chang's Home Menu Beef with Broccoli Skillet Meal, Frozen Meal, 22 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Bruschetta Sauce
Where to buy
H-E-B Bruschetta Skillet Saute is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


