Is Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • equipment that also processes milk
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

equipment that also processes milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pan-seared gnocchi offers a mild, savory flavor with golden, crispy edges and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a quick side or main for weeknight meals, tossed with sauces, vegetables, or cheeses; reviewers praise convenience and texture but note occasional sticking or uneven browning during skillet cooking at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Semolina, Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Diphosphate, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Ascorbic Acid), Modified Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Rice Flour

Check Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish