Is Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Pan-seared gnocchi offers a mild, savory flavor with golden, crispy edges and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a quick side or main for weeknight meals, tossed with sauces, vegetables, or cheeses; reviewers praise convenience and texture but note occasional sticking or uneven browning during skillet cooking at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pan-seared gnocchi offers a mild, savory flavor with golden, crispy edges and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a quick side or main for weeknight meals, tossed with sauces, vegetables, or cheeses; reviewers praise convenience and texture but note occasional sticking or uneven browning during skillet cooking at home.
Ingredients
Water, Semolina, Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Diphosphate, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Ascorbic Acid), Modified Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Rice Flour
Check Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Pouch


