Is Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Pan-seared gnocchi offers a mild, savory flavor with golden, crispy edges and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a quick side or main for weeknight meals, tossed with sauces, vegetables, or cheeses; reviewers praise convenience and texture but note occasional sticking or uneven browning during skillet cooking at home.
Why it's not dairy free
- equipment that also processes milk
equipment that also processes milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pan-seared gnocchi offers a mild, savory flavor with golden, crispy edges and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a quick side or main for weeknight meals, tossed with sauces, vegetables, or cheeses; reviewers praise convenience and texture but note occasional sticking or uneven browning during skillet cooking at home.
Ingredients
Water, Semolina, Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Diphosphate, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Ascorbic Acid), Modified Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Rice Flour
Check Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Pouch


