Is Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Pan-seared gnocchi offers a mild, savory flavor with golden, crispy edges and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a quick side or main for weeknight meals, tossed with sauces, vegetables, or cheeses; reviewers praise convenience and texture but note occasional sticking or uneven browning during skillet cooking at home.
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- modified starch
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pan-seared gnocchi offers a mild, savory flavor with golden, crispy edges and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a quick side or main for weeknight meals, tossed with sauces, vegetables, or cheeses; reviewers praise convenience and texture but note occasional sticking or uneven browning during skillet cooking at home.
Ingredients
Water, Semolina, Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Diphosphate, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Ascorbic Acid), Modified Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Rice Flour
Check Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rana™ Skillet Gnocchi 12 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Pouch


