Is H‑E‑B Caramelettes With Sea Salt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.
Check H‑E‑B Caramelettes With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Caramelettes With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Caramelettes With Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


