Is H‑E‑B Chai Latte Drink Mix Single Serve Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, INSTANT TEA, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check H‑E‑B Chai Latte Drink Mix Single Serve Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chai Latte Drink Mix Single Serve Cups is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast