Is H‑E‑B Chai Latte Drink Mix Single Serve Cups Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, INSTANT TEA, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check H‑E‑B Chai Latte Drink Mix Single Serve Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chai Latte Drink Mix Single Serve Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chai Latte Drink Mix Single Serve Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pod


