Is H‑E‑B Cheddar Ranch with Pecans Cheese Ball Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar ranch cheese spread
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Ranch Cheese Spread (Cheddar Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey (Milk), Milkfat, Water, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)), Buttermilk (Milk, Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid ), Pecans
Check H‑E‑B Cheddar Ranch with Pecans Cheese Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Cheddar Ranch with Pecans Cheese Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Cheddar Ranch with Pecans Cheese Ball is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


