Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- casein
- cheese culture
- cheese
- monterey jack cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Masa (Whole Cooked Corn (Corn Treated With Lime Water), Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Salt), Filling (Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Casein, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Green Chilies (Green Chilies, Citric Acid), Corn (Corn Treated With Lime Water))
Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


