Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream

cultured pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Roasted Salsa (Roasted Tomatoes, Roasted Onion, Roasted Jalapeno Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Cilantro, Spices, Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream And Skim Milk, Gelatin), Onion, Egg Yolk, Water, Roasted Tomato Base (Roasted Tomatoes And Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Cilantro), Serrano Chiles, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)), Cilantro, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Roasted Salsa Ranch Dip | Spoonful