Is On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cheese dip with a mild, tangy flavor and gently warming spice; texture is pourable yet scoopable, suitable for chips, nachos, tacos, baked dishes, or as a warm topping. Reviewers commonly cite convenient jar packaging, consistent creaminess, easy reheating, and occasional criticism of overly salty or thin batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeño Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, DATEM, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Dried Red and/or Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6), and Tomato Powder.

Check On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4) is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping