Is H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast In Bacon Alfredo Sauce (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Alfredo Sauce [Skim Milk {Milk, Vitamin A, Vitamin D}, Cream {Whole Milk}, Water, Unsalted Butter {Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings}, Romano Cheese Powder {Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate}, Pecorino Romano Cheese {Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)}, Parmesan Cheese Powder {Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide}, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose {For Freshness}, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices], Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Uncured Bacon Topping With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice [Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice]), Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash (Seasoned Spaghetti Squash [Spaghetti Squash, Garlic Herb Oil {Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Thyme, Natural Flavor (Contains Soybean Oil)}], Garlic Parmesan Butter [Butter {Sweet Cream, Salt}, Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes}, Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley]), Dehydrated Parsley.

Check H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Chicken Breast in Bacon Alfredo Sauce with Garlic Parmesan Spaghetti Squash is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go