Is H‑E‑B Chicken Sausage with Spinach & Feta Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • stuffed in natural pork casings
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • feta cheese crumbles
  • chicken thighs
  • sodium lactate

stuffed in natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thighs, Spinach, Feta Cheese Crumbles (Feta Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Seasoning (Sodium Lactate, Salt, Flavorings And Palm Oil), Stuffed In Natural Pork Casings

Check H‑E‑B Chicken Sausage with Spinach & Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chicken Sausage with Spinach & Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking