Is H‑E‑B Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat protein isolate
- natural flavor
- rice syrup
- cultured wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour ((Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Buttermilk Solids, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Rice Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Natural Flavor, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid), Cultured Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme
Check H‑E‑B Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


