Is H‑E‑B Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • corn starch, buttermilk solids, invert sugar, leavening
  • buttermilk solids
  • semi-sweet chocolate

corn starch, buttermilk solids, invert sugar, leavening

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ((Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Buttermilk Solids, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Rice Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Natural Flavor, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid), Cultured Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme

Check H‑E‑B Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go