Is H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Vanilla Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- dextrin
- natural & artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vanilla ice cream cup(MILK, cream(MILK), skim milk, sugar, contains less than 2% of:, natural vanilla flavor, natural flavor, salt, annatto(color), carob bean gum, guar gum) chocolate chunk cookie(enriched wheat flour(wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, sugar, chocolate chunks(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla(MILK)), brown sugar, eggs, water, contains 2% or less of:, invert syrup, skim milk, baking soda, natural flavor, salt, soy lecithin) rainbow sprinkles(sugar, vegetable oil(palm oil, palm kernel oil), corn starch, confectioners glaze, dextrin, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 6 lake, purple color(soy lecithin, red 3, blue 1), yellow 5 lake, natural & artificial flavors, soy lecithin, red 3, carnauba wax) contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Vanilla Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Vanilla Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Vanilla Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


