Is H‑E‑B Churn Style No Sugar Added Light Chocolate Fudge Swirl Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate swirl

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Chocolate Swirl (Liquid Sorbitol (Sorbitol, Water), Liquid Maltitol (Maltitol, Water), Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Aspartame), Maltitol, Cream, Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check H‑E‑B Churn Style No Sugar Added Light Chocolate Fudge Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Churn Style No Sugar Added Light Chocolate Fudge Swirl Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go