Is H-E-B Coffee Beans Dark Chocolate Candy Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dark semisweet chocolate

dark semisweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT), COFFEE BEANS, WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check H-E-B Coffee Beans Dark Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Coffee Beans Dark Chocolate Candy is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterNuttySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go