Is H‑E‑B Concord Grape Glazed Donut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
- calcium iodate
- +7 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yeast Raised Donut (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dextrose, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Ammonium Sulfate, Whey (Milk), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Potato Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Egg, Beta Carotene As Color, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-diglycerides (Datem), Calcium Iodate, Ascorbic Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Iodate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes, Soy Oil), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Agar-agar, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate ), Palm Oil, Grape Flavor (Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Natural Flavor)
Check H‑E‑B Concord Grape Glazed Donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Concord Grape Glazed Donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Welch's Natural Concord Grape Spread - 18oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Welchs Jelly Concord Grape - 30 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Concord Grape Glazed Donut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


