Is H-E-B Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sweet butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • dark sweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL [WITH CITRIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS], SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK SWEETENED CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALT.

Check H-E-B Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Candy is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go