Is H-E-B Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • dark sweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • sweet butter
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL [WITH CITRIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS], SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK SWEETENED CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALT.

Check H-E-B Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Candy is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go