Is H‑E‑B Deli Muenster Cheese Cubes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muenster (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Annatto (Color))

Check H‑E‑B Deli Muenster Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Deli Muenster Cheese Cubes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch