Is H-E-B DRY CURED POST OAK SMOKED BACON, 16 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • salt

salt

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon Cured With: Salt, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite.

Check H-E-B DRY CURED POST OAK SMOKED BACON, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B DRY CURED POST OAK SMOKED BACON, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishCooking