Is H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALSA (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, ONION, JALAPENOS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE], CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).
Check H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread
Kraft Old English Sharp Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread
ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


