Is H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALSA (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, ONION, JALAPENOS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE], CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).
Check H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread
Kraft Old English Sharp Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread
ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


