Is Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy cheese flavor and even melt; velvety texture works well as a dip, sandwich spread, or topping for nachos and casseroles. Reviewers commonly praise meltability and convenience, noting occasional variations in saltiness and packaging consistency across purchases. Some mention differing texture or delivery condition.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk cheese culture
- milkfat
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy cheese flavor and even melt; velvety texture works well as a dip, sandwich spread, or topping for nachos and casseroles. Reviewers commonly praise meltability and convenience, noting occasional variations in saltiness and packaging consistency across purchases. Some mention differing texture or delivery condition.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese [(Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, And Sorbic Acid (Preservative)], Milk, Salt, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


