Is COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese with hot peppers
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

monterey jack cheese with hot peppers

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-firm, creamy-smooth cheese combining mild, tangy richness with a noticeable spicy bite; reviewers note consistent heat and reliable meltability. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches and burgers, cubed on cheese boards, melted in quesadillas or burgers, and served for everyday snacking, praised for balance between creaminess and spice and versatile uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese With Hot Peppers (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt), Cheese Culture, Habanero Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep