Is H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALSA (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, ONION, JALAPENOS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE], CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).
Check H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Melt Orginal Cheese Spread
Kraft Old English Sharp Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread
ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


