Is H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- not in regular cream cheese
- cheese culture
- in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carob Bean Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Carrageenan (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Cheese Culture, Titanium Dioxide (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Corn Syrup Solids (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Enzymes, Guar Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Modified Corn Starch (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese)
Check H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


