Is H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • derived from amino acids
  • yeast extract and natural flavor
  • +1 more

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermicelli (Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic, Onion, Tomato, Spices (Cumin, Cilantro, Oregano, Parsley), Dried Green Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Dextrose, Beef Flavor (Yeast Extract And Natural Flavor (Derived From Amino Acids)), Annatto (Color), Chicken Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Natural Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Safflower Oil, Lactic Acid)

Check H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup