Is H-E-B Fine Cheese Board Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • muenster cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

colby jack cheese(milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, annatto(vegetable coloring), microbial enzymes) swiss cheese(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes) muenster cheese(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzymes, annatto(color)) white cheddar cheese(milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes) CONTAINS: MILK

Check H-E-B Fine Cheese Board against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Fine Cheese Board is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich