Is H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine
  • glycerin
  • 11other fatty acids 5other gelatin
  • 11oleic acid

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flaxseed Oil 1000mg Alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 450mg Linoleic Acid(Omega 6) 110mg Oleic Acid(Omega 9) 110mg Other Fatty Acids 50mg OTHER INGREDIENTS: GELATIN (BOVINE), GLYCERIN, PURIFIED WATER, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go