Is H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • glycerin
  • 11other fatty acids 5other gelatin
  • 11oleic acid

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flaxseed Oil 1000mg Alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 450mg Linoleic Acid(Omega 6) 110mg Oleic Acid(Omega 9) 110mg Other Fatty Acids 50mg OTHER INGREDIENTS: GELATIN (BOVINE), GLYCERIN, PURIFIED WATER, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go