Is H‑E‑B Fresh Guacatillo Con Crema Salsa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AVOCADO, TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT), ONION, CREMA FRESCA (PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SERRANO PEPPER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SALT, CALCIUM ASCORBATE.

Check H‑E‑B Fresh Guacatillo Con Crema Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Fresh Guacatillo Con Crema Salsa is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing