Is H-E-B Fresh Linen Disinfectant Spray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- exposure to temperatures above 120 degrees f may cause bursting
- precautionary statements hazards to humans & domestic animals: caution: may cause eye irritation
- skin
exposure to temperatures above 120 degrees f may cause bursting
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: N-Alkyl (60% C14, 30% C16, 5% C12, 5% C18) Dimethylbenzyl Ammonium Chloride (0.1%). N-Alkyl (68% C12, 32% C14) Dimethyl Ethylbenzyl Ammonium Chloride (0.1%). Ethanol (30.8%). Other Ingredients: (69.0%). Total (100.0%).
Check H-E-B Fresh Linen Disinfectant Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Fresh Linen Disinfectant Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Fresh Linen Disinfectant Spray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


