Is H-E-B Fully Cooked Boneless Spiral Sliced Honey Cured Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham glaze corn syrup
- honey ham glaze sugar
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- water
ham glaze corn syrup
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Ham Glaze Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Water, Molasses. Honey Ham Glaze Ingredients: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spice, Honey.
Check H-E-B Fully Cooked Boneless Spiral Sliced Honey Cured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Fully Cooked Boneless Spiral Sliced Honey Cured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
H-E-B Fully Cooked Boneless Spiral Sliced Honey Cured Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


