Is H-E-B Fully Cooked Boneless Spiral Sliced Honey Cured Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey ham glaze sugar
  • ham glaze corn syrup
  • honey
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • water

honey ham glaze sugar

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Ham Glaze Ingredients: Corn Syrup, Water, Molasses. Honey Ham Glaze Ingredients: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Spice, Honey.

Check H-E-B Fully Cooked Boneless Spiral Sliced Honey Cured Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Fully Cooked Boneless Spiral Sliced Honey Cured Ham is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking